School Bus and BC Transit Information

Students living in Spectrum’s catchment area may be eligible for transportation services if they reside beyond the designated walk limit of 4.8 kms (3 miles).   New students and returning students must complete a school bus application form each school year.  Forms can be dropped off at the office.  If you have any questions, please call the school 250 479 8271.  Application deadline was April 7th, please fill out the form and return to the office as soon as possible.

2017-18 School Bus Application

GARDEN CITY ROUTE

Students are requested to be at the bus stop 5 minutes prior to scheduled time

GARDEN CITY ROUTE  (please note – route times are subject to change for September 2017)

Students are requested to be at the bus stop, 5 minutes prior to scheduled time

ROUTE 1 – EAGLE VIEW/SPECTRUM/COLQUITZ:

MORNING ROUTE TIME AFTERNOON ROUTE TIME
EAGLE VIEW SCHOOL 2:50
WOODRIDGE @ FIREHALL 7:46 COLQUITZ 3:07
WOODRIDGE @ VERONA 7:47 SPECTRUM 3:15
WOODRIDGE @ MUNN 7:49 BURNSIDE @ LITTLE 3:20
MUNN @ BUKIN 7:52 1652 BURNSIDE RD W 3:22
4022 PROSPECT LAKE RD 7:56 BURNSIDE @ WATKISS 3:37
WOODSEND @ PROSPECT LAKE RD 7:57 WATKISS @ CREED 3:38
WATKISS TURNAROUND  (PAST MARLER) 8:02 WATKISS @ MARLER 3:39
EAGLE VIEW 8:02 WATKISS TURNAROUND (PAST MARLER) 3:41
1652 BURNSIDE RD W 8:08 WOODSEND AND PROSPECT 3:48
BURNSIDE RD W @ LITTLE 8:10 MUNN @ BUKIN 3:55
SPECTRUM  8:11 WOODRIDGE @ MUNN 3:57
COLQUITZ 8:20 WOODRIDGE @ LAKERIDGE 3:59
    WOODRIDGE @ FIREHALL 4:00

 

* Friday – Spectrum @ 2:00pm


 

GARDEN CITY ROUTE   (please note – route times are subject to change for September 2017)

Students are requested to be at the bus stop, 5 minutes prior to scheduled time

ROUTE 3 – SPECTRUM/COLQUITZ:

MORNING ROUTE TIME AFTERNOON ROUTE TIME
WATKISS @ BURNSIDE 8:00
WATKISS @ CREED 8:02 COLQUITZ 3:07
WATKISS @ MARLER 8:03 SPECTRUM 3:15
WATKISS @ TURNAROUND 8:04 WATKISS @ BURNSIDE 3:21
BURNSIDE @ LITTLE 8:08 WATKISS @ CREED 3:23
SPECTRUM 8:15 WATKISS @ MARLER 3:24
COLQUITZ 8:20 WATKISS @ TURNAROUND 3:25

                                                                  

*Friday – Spectrum @ 2:00pm

 

BC Transit YouthPASS

Effective April 1, 2016, the BC Transit YouthPASS was discontinued.   Why YouthPASS was discontinued

 

Step by Step planner:

http://www.google.com/intl/en/landing/transit/#mdy